Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Yep, webmasters beware. Google just gave me the information I needed right in the snippet. This can't be good for any site but Google...

If I am missing any let me know :)

I have added it to my growing list of drupal distributions on my Drupal Servers website. I count 16 now :)

Found a new Drupal distribution called OpenScholar. It's Drupal 6 setup for academic websites, created by an institute at Harvard.

Sunday, July 25, 2010

So much for the famed @godaddy's .co domain launch. I registered a great domain. Then I get refunded. Now it is registered to some else.

This bear is really hungry lol!

Have a good time! Paul Simon says.

Apache server is a beast on RAM usage! Next step is to figure out Nginx or Lighttpd instead as they have a much smaller memory footprint.

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Well, I didn't realize it was so hard to optimize a VPS / Cloud server for 256mb of RAM just to run a LAMP stack. Sheesh...

Thursday, July 22, 2010

You have no money? Then let me sell you a car. It's a repeat of the housing market that just crashed. Who is behind all this madness?

I can't see anything bad happening out of that deal. LOL!

Aren't there US agencies that oversee this kind of behavior and are supposed to stop it, and all get paid by taxpayer $$$ as well?

How can a company that just got bailed out for billions of taxpayer $$$ even be allowed to do a deal like this? Now they have $3.5B?

I for one say screw GM, they have and will continue to suck as an automaker. No matter how many bad loans they give out to sell their junk.

Glad we all bailed out GM so they can buy a dying company, just to loan more money to people with bad credit...

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Holy crap Shane Victorino is fast. Just made it to second on an infield error to the near side.

The Aegir installation documentation does say that it was installed on Debian, so that is a good sign. Well, now I have to try that out :)

I may just try to get Aegir running on Debian for one last try. So far 3 attempts on Ubuntu have failed, yet seem to have been going well.

I have gone with Debian 5 Lenny instead and so far no problems with my LAMP stack that I have had with Ubuntu in the past. Hip Hip!

Well, for those who are wondering, Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx does not play well with Drupal. Apparently PHP 5.3 is way different than 5.2.

Monday, July 19, 2010

Nooo! Gagne is gone :( Longest tenured current Flyer, 9th highest scorer traded to Tampa because of the salary cap. Ugh!

Nooo! Gange is gone :( Longest tenured Flyer has to hit the road because of the salary cap. Ugh... 9th highest Flyers scorer ever.

Think about it! Who were the Chicago Bulls before Michael Jordan? Took them 6 years to build a team around him. Lebron, you already fail.

Lebron is no Jordan. Even if he does win a championship, he had to do it by joining other superstars instead of competing against them.

Man I thought I would have seen Pennhurst on this list of Abandoned American Hospitals & Asylums, so I added it :)

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Holy cow! Wheel of Fortune is paying out big time this week. 2 for over 100k for the week. That's 2 for 2! Time to sign up :)

If you check them out, feel free to PM me any bugs :) I am looking to make them better as I go.

One of the Creative Commons Drupal 6 themes, Zenlike, was originally designed by @nodethirtythree. Thanks AJ!

I also made my first GPL Drupal 6 theme. It's a port of Wedding Bells, a beautiful Wordpress theme by @laurilii.

Made a couple of sweet Drupal 6 themes from Creative Commons licensed HTML & CSS templates. Check'em out!

Just watched Sublime With Rome on Kimmel Live. Not sure what to think of that. RIP Bradley Nowell.

Thursday, July 08, 2010

BTW, Netflix on the Wii is awesome! Every once and a while there is a little buffering, but I am also running it through the air :)

LOL, man I can't believe they dropped Reno 911. Watching the 1st season on Netflix right now, and it is hilarious.

Just watched the first episode of Bevis and Butthead on Netflix. Never noticed it, but Daria sits in the front row in the classroom :o

Tuesday, July 06, 2010

In case you are a fan of remixes, here is the Struttin' Remix I found haha. :D

Meanwhile in Huntsville, AL. A resident is concerned about others "struttin' to Guntersville". NSFW language, but LOL.

Monday, July 05, 2010

The Swedish Chef never gets old. I think he deserves his own Food Network show. See his popcorn shrimp recipe. :D

If you laugh you lose. Haha! :D

Check out the Need for Speed World Open Beta. It's been extended until Tuesday at 10pm PST.

Friday, July 02, 2010

It's the Summertime! So, I ask the question, what is your favorite ice cream flavor? Mine is Tin Roof Sundae!

Thursday, July 01, 2010

Talk about holding a grudge! Could you imagine having a neighbor like that? I've had a few nasty neighbors, but jeez...

Seriously? The queen of England is to make her first trip to Ireland since it's independence in 1921.